Best .224 Valkyrie Scopes of 2024

6.8 SPC and .224 Valkyrie cartidges | .224 Valkyrie scope

Our Top Picks

Best Overall

Vortex Viper PST Gen II 3-15×44 FFP

Vortex Optics Viper PST Gen II 3-15x44 First Focal Plane Riflescope -...

It allows for clear views at both closer ranges and long distances.

  • Magnification: 10/10
  • Reticle: 9/10
  • Cost: 9/10

MSRP:

$999.00 Check Price

Best Budget

Bushnell AR Optics 4.5-18x40mm

Bushnell AR Optics 4.5-18x40mm Illuminated Riflescope with SFP...

 It is a great entry-level option or a practical choice for those who don’t require top-tier optics.

  • Magnification: 9/10
  • Reticle: 8/10
  • Cost: 10/10

MSRP:

$209.99 Check Price

Best Illuminated

Trijicon TR24R AccuPoint 1-4x24mm

Trijicon TR24R AccuPoint 1-4x24mm Riflescope, 30mm Main Tube with BAC,...

An excellent choice for shooters who appreciate efficiency and effectiveness in their optics.

  • Magnification: 6/10
  • Reticle: 10/10
  • Cost: 7/10

MSRP:

$834.95 Check Price

Whether you’re aiming to be the next long-range legend or just wanna hit your targets more consistently, the best .224 Valkyrie scope is your best buddy. We’re about to explore the coolest optics that’ll make your .224 Valkyrie shoot like a dream, making every shot count. Stick around to find out which scopes are the real deal and why picking the perfect match for your rifle isn’t just smart—it’s essential for nailing those shots. Let’s get started!

How to Choose the Best .224 Valkyrie Scope

FeaturesVortex Viper PST Gen II 3-15×44 FFPBushnell AR Optics 4.5-18x40mmTrijicon TR24R AccuPoint 1-4x24mmLeupold VX-5HD 3-15x44mmNightForce NX8 1-8x24mmCategory Average
Overall Score4.834.174.084.754.584.47
Magnification Range553544.4
Reticle Type54.554.54.54.7
Optical Quality and Clarity4.53.54.54.54.54.3
Durability and Build Quality53.54.54.554.5
Eye Relief4.54.53554.4
Adjustment Turrets544.554.54.6

Magnification Range

The .224 Valkyrie is designed for long-range shooting, so you’ll want a scope with sufficient magnification. Consider riflescopes that offer a wide range of magnification levels, allowing for both close and long-range shots. For example, a scope with a 4-16x or 6-24x magnification range can be versatile enough for various shooting distances.

Reticle Type

The reticle, or crosshair, helps in aiming and estimating distance. There are many types, including duplex, BDC (Bullet Drop Compensator), Mil-Dot, and MOA reticles. Choose a reticle that suits your shooting style and needs. BDC and Mil-Dot reticles can be particularly useful for long-range shooting, as they allow for easier holdover adjustments.

Optical Quality and Clarity 

.224 Valkyrie scope
Image source: Tundra Tactical

The quality of the glass and coatings on the lenses determine the clarity and brightness of your view. Look for scopes with high-quality, fully multi-coated lenses to ensure clear, bright images, even in low-light conditions. Superior optical quality is crucial for accurately identifying and hitting distant targets.

Durability and Build Quality

A good .224 Valkyrie scope should withstand recoil and environmental conditions. Look for scopes made with high-grade materials like aircraft-grade aluminum. Features like waterproof, fog-proof, and shockproof construction are essential for maintaining performance and longevity.

Eye Relief

Eye relief is the distance from the rear lens your eye can be while still seeing the full field of view. Adequate eye relief is important for comfort and safety, especially on rifles with significant recoil. Generally, an eye relief of 3.5 inches or more is considered good for high-powered rifles.

Adjustment Turrets

These allow you to adjust the scope for windage, elevation, and sometimes parallax. Look for turrets that provide precise, repeatable adjustments. Turrets with tactile and audible clicks are preferable, as they allow for easier adjustments without taking your eye off the target. Some scopes also offer zero-reset turrets, which make returning to your original zero quick and easy.

5 Best .224 Valkyrie Scopes

Best Overall .224 Valkyrie Scope: Vortex Viper PST Gen II 3-15×44 FFP

FactorVortex Viper PST Gen IICategory Average
Magnification Range54.4
Reticle Type54.7
Optical Quality and Clarity4.54.3
Durability and Build Quality54.5
Eye Relief4.54.4
Adjustment Turrets54.6

With a 3-15x magnification range, this scope offers great versatility. It allows for clear views at both closer ranges and long distances. So we recommend it for the varied applications of the .224 Valkyrie, from precision target shooting to hunting.

The scope features laser-etched, tactical-style turrets with intuitive and precise adjustment controls. The zero-stop mechanism allows you to easily return to your original zero, and the turrets provide audible and tactile feedback for accurate adjustments.

It is constructed with a rugged, shockproof design. This durability is essential for maintaining accuracy and consistency with a high-velocity round like the .224 Valkyrie.

However, its added weight and bulk can be a concern for shooters who prefer a lighter setup or for those who need to carry their rifles over long distances. It might also be out of budget for some shooters who are looking for a more affordable option without compromising too much on quality and features.

Quick Specs:

  • Weight: 28.1 oz
  • Overall length: 14.3 in
  • Eye relief: 3.4 in
  • Reticle: EBR-4

Pros

  • Illuminated reticle
  • Wide magnification range
  • Fully multi-coated lens
  • Comfortable eye relief
  • Shockproof

Cons

Score

Magnification Range Score – 5/5

Perfect for mid to long-range shooting applications.

Reticle Type Score – 5/5

Illuminated reticle aids in low-light scenarios.

Optical Quality and Clarity Score – 4.5/5

Fully multi-coated lenses deliver crisp and bright images.

Durability and Build Quality Score – 5/5

It is heavy, but that’s how you know it’s tough.

Eye Relief Score – 4.5/5

Comfortable eye relief but shorter than some of our other options.

Adjustment Turrets Score – 5/5

Laser-etched, tactical-style turrets with intuitive and precise adjustment controls.

Overall Score – 4.83/5

What Customers Say

I put this on my Springfield M1A. With a sadlak scope mount. With Vortex low Precision rings. I can still use my iron sights. The scope is very clear and extremely accurate. Good positive clicks and return to Zero. The eye relief is a bit narrow. But if you properly mounted your scope you shouldn’t have any problems. The price is what other retailers are selling it for. So no saving there. However in the firearm world you get what you pay for.

Steven B.

Best on a Budget: Bushnell AR Optics 4.5-18x40mm

FactorBushnell AR Optics 4.5-18x40mmCategory Average
Magnification Range54.4
Reticle Type4.54.7
Optical Quality and Clarity3.54.3
Durability and Build Quality3.54.5
Eye Relief4.54.4
Adjustment Turrets44.6

Despite its budget-friendly price, the Bushnell AR Optics scope offers good optical quality. The fully multi-coated lenses provide decent clarity and light transmission and will give you a clear view of the target.

This riflescope features a Windhold reticle. It has horizontal hash marks for wind speed correction and vertical hash marks for bullet drop compensation.

Overall, it offers a good balance of essential features, reasonable quality, and affordability. It is a great entry-level option or a practical choice for those who don’t require top-tier optics.

However, it’s important to keep in mind that as a budget option, it may not offer the same level of performance as higher-end scopes in terms of optical clarity, turret precision, and overall build quality. 

Quick Specs:

  • Weight: 19.4 oz
  • Overall length: 12 in
  • Eye relief: 3.6 in
  • Reticle: Windhold

Pros

  • Affordable
  • Available in an illuminated reticle
  • IPX7 waterproof
  • Compact
  • Comfortable eye relief
  • Wide magnification range

Cons

  • Average overall quality
  • No night vision-compatible setting
  • A little heavy

Score

Magnification Range Score – 5/5

Wide magnification range on a budget.

Reticle Type Score – 4.5/5

We love how the reticle is compatible with multiple calibers.

Optical Quality and Clarity Score – 3.5/5

Average optical quality, but that is expected because of the price.

Durability & Build Quality Score – 3.5/5

Not as tough as higher-end scopes.

Eye Relief Score – 4.5/5

Hands down for the generous eye relief.

Adjustment Turrets Score – 4/5

Gets the job done but nothing noteworthy.

Overall Score – 4.17/5

What Customers Say

This scope has worked great for the last year with no issues. Very durable and clear optic and I really like the 223 drop zone reticle in it. Throw lever is great for quickly adjusting the scope magnification only issue is the parallax adjuster knob sticks when adjusting it sometimes and can be hard to turn.

Daniel H.

Best Illuminated: Trijicon TR24R AccuPoint 1-4x24mm

FactorTrijicon TR24R AccuPoint 1-4x24mmCategory Average
Magnification Range34.4
Reticle Type54.7
Optical Quality and Clarity4.54.3
Durability and Build Quality4.54.5
Eye Relief34.4
Adjustment Turrets4.54.6

The Trijicon TR24R AccuPoint 1-4x24mm is an excellent choice for .224 Valkyrie shooters looking for a top-quality illuminated scope. The simplicity of the reticle and the ease of use of the illumination system make it a great choice for shooters who appreciate efficiency and effectiveness in their optics.

However, as with any scope, there are trade-offs to consider. The 1-4x magnification range, while great for short to medium-range engagements, may not be sufficient for shooters who primarily engage in long-range precision shooting. Additionally, the cost of the Trijicon TR24R AccuPoint is higher than some other illuminated scopes.

Quick Specs:

  • Weight: 14.4 oz
  • Overall length: 10.3 in
  • Eye relief: 3.2 in
  • Reticle: BDC Triangle

Pros

  • Battery-free illumination
  • Repositionable magnification lever
  • Fully multi-coated lens
  • Waterproof 
  • Lightweight and compact

Cons

  • Limited magnification range
  • Expensive
  • Short eye relief

Score

Magnification Score – 3/5

Limited magnification range.

Reticle Type Score – 5/5

User-friendly plus illumination!

Optical Quality and Clarity Score – 4.5/5

We love the razor-sharp images.

Durability and Build Quality Score – 4.5/5

Can withstand the elements.

Eye Relief Score – 3/5

Wished the eye relief was longer.

Adjustment Turrets Score – 4.5/5

Dialling back is a breeze.

Overall Score – 4.08/5

What Customers Say

This optic requires 0 batts and is powered by light . This is a true SHTF optic . That BDC Triangle will always be there and have true daylight bright reticle . Even have reticle at night with Tritium.

Sean White

Leupold VX-5HD 3-15x44mm

FactorLeupold VX-5HD 3-15x44mmCategory Average
Magnification Range54.4
Reticle Type4.54.6
Optical Quality and Clarity4.54.7
Durability and Build Quality4.54.5
Eye Relief54.4
Adjustment Turrets54.6

The VX-5HD scope features high-definition lenses with Leupold’s Twilight Max Light Management System. So enhanced light transmission and sharp, bright images are guaranteed, even in low-light conditions. 

Constructed to Leupold’s rigorous standards, the VX-5HD is designed to withstand the demands of active shooters and harsh outdoor environments, and still perform well under the stress of recoil. We also appreciate the Custom Dial System that we can customize to match specific ballistics and environmental conditions.

However, as with any high-end optic, the Leupold VX-5HD 3-15x44mm has a higher price tag compared to budget models.

Quick Specs:

  • Weight: 19.7 oz
  • Overall length: 13.5 in
  • Eye relief: 3.8 in
  • Reticle: Illuminated FireDot Duplex

Pros

  • Comes with a lifetime guarantee
  • Illuminated reticle
  • Wide magnification range
  • User-friendly adjustment knobs
  • Generous eye relief

Cons

  • No night vision-compatible setting
  • A bit heavy

Score

Magnification Range Score – 5/5

Ideal range for the .224 Valkyrie.

Reticle Type Score – 4.5/5

Its bright, illuminated dot makes it easier to focus.

Optical Quality and Clarity Score – 4.5/5

Incredibly clear sight picture from dusk to dawn.

Durability and Build Quality Score – 4.5/5

Passed rigorous durability tests.

Eye Relief Score – 5/5

No more worrying about scope eye.

Adjustment Turrets Score – 5/5

The Custom Dial System offer a more personalized experience.

Overall Score – 4.75/5

What Customers Say

Mounted this on my browning xbolt 30-06. Extremely clear glass. Very good eye relief. This is my first Leuplod, and definitely won’t be the last. I was die hard other brand but wanted to go with USA made and very glad I did. This scope has made me a Leupold buyer for life.

Mike P.

NightForce NX8 1-8x24mm

FactorNightForce NX8 1-8x24mmCategory Average
Magnification Range44.5
Reticle Type4.54.6
Optical Quality and Clarity4.54.3
Durability and Build Quality54.6
Eye Relief54.3
Adjustment Turrets4.5

The NX8 is the priciest among our picks, but that is in exchange for its premium optical quality and robust build. This scope features high-quality glass and advanced coatings that provide sharp, clear images with excellent color contrast

What we like most about the NX8 is the NightForce’s ZeroStop turret technology that allows for quick and easy adjustments and a rapid return to zero. This feature is particularly useful in fast-paced shooting situations or when switching between different shooting distances.

However, while its 1-8x magnification range is versatile for many scenarios, it may not provide the high magnification needed for extremely distant targets.

Quick Specs:

  • Weight: 17.3 oz
  • Overall length: 8.75 in
  • Eye relief: 3.7 in
  • Reticle: FC-DMx

Pros

  • Illuminated reticle
  • Compact and lightweight
  • Long eye relief
  • Waterproof and fog proof
  • High-quality glass

Cons

  • Expensive
  • Not suitable for long-range use

Score

Magnification Range Score – 4/5

Ineffective at long distances.

Reticle Type Score – 4.5/5

Offers daylight bright illumination.

Optical Quality & Clarity Score – 4.5/5

The ultra clear glass is worth the money.

Durability & Build Quality Score – 5/5

Compact and lightweight but also shockproof.

Eye Relief Score – 5/5

Generous eye relief for the win.

Adjustment Turrets Score – 4.5/5

Easy adjustments and rapid return to zero.

Overall Score – 4.58/5

What Customers Say

Excellent glass. Great eye relief. Easy zeroing. Love the toggle for easy adjustment on magnification. This is my first NightForce, I will definitely be making these my go to optics.

Henry

FAQs

Can you hunt with 224 Valkyrie?

Yes, you can hunt with the .224 Valkyrie. It’s an excellent cartridge for medium game hunting, like deer and pronghorn, as well as varmint and predator hunting. The .224 Valkyrie offers a flat trajectory, reduced wind drift, and excellent long-range accuracy, which are beneficial for hunting. 

However, it’s important to choose the right bullet type and weight for the specific game you are hunting. As with any hunting cartridge, it’s also crucial to be mindful of ethical hunting practices, including shot placement and range.

What magnification is best for 500 yards?

For shooting at 500 yards, we recommend a magnification range of around 6x to 12x. This range provides a good balance between a wide enough field of view to easily locate your target and sufficient magnification to see the target clearly and make precise shots. 

However, the best magnification can also depend on the shooter’s preference, eyesight, and the specific circumstances of the shooting scenario (such as the size of the target and environmental conditions).

What is the best scope for target shooting?

The best scope for target shooting depends on the distance and type of target shooting you’re engaging in. For long-range target shooting, high-quality optics with higher magnification (like 10x to 25x or more) are ideal. Look for scopes with clear glass, precise adjustment turrets, and a reticle that suits your shooting style (such as a Mil-Dot or MOA reticle). We suggest the Vortex Viper PST Gen II or Leupold Mark 5HD. 

For shorter-range or tactical target shooting, lower magnification scopes (like the NX8 1-8x24mm) or even red dot sights may be more suitable, as they offer faster target acquisition and a wider field of view.

Final Thoughts: Best .224 Valkyrie Scopes

The best .224 Valkyrie scope for you will depend on your specific needs, preferences, and budget. Whether you choose a high-end option like the NightForce NX8, a versatile choice like the Leupold VX-5HD, a budget-friendly pick like the Bushnell AR Optics, or a rapid target acquisition scope like the Trijicon TR24R AccuPoint, making sure the scope matches your shooting style and needs will help you get the most out of your .224 Valkyrie rifle.

No votes yet.
Please wait...

Last update on 2024-02-06 / Images from Amazon Product API